Privacy Policy 

 

I.Name and Address of the Person Responsible 

 

The responsible person in terms of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other national data protection laws of the member states and other data protection regulations is: 

 

Cordian GmbH 

Friedrichstraße 79

10117 Berlin 

Germany 

Phone: +49 30 209116-05 

Email: dataprivacy@cordian.com 

Website: https://www.cordian.com 

 

II General Information on Data Processing 

 

1. SCOPE OF PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

 

As a matter of principle, we process personal data of our users only to the extent necessary to provide a functional website and to provide our contents and services. The processing of personal data of our users regularly only takes place with the user's consent. An exception is made in those cases where prior consent cannot be obtained for factual reasons and the processing of the data is permitted by legal regulations.  

 

2. LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA  

 

Insofar as we obtain the consent of the data subject for the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR serves as the legal basis. 

 

When processing personal data which is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations which are necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures. 

 

Insofar as processing of personal data is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which our company is subject, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR serves as the legal basis. 

 

If vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d GDPR serves as the legal basis. 

 

If the processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or a third party and if the interests, fundamental rights, and fundamental freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the former interest, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR serves as the legal basis for the processing. 

 

3. DATA ERASURE AND STORAGE DURATION 

 

The personal data of the person concerned will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of the storage no longer applies. Furthermore, data may be stored if this has been provided by the European or national legislator in EU regulations, laws, or other regulations to which the person responsible is subject. Data will also be blocked or deleted when a storage period prescribed by the above-mentioned standards expires unless there is a need to continue storing the data to conclude or fulfill a contract. 

 

III. Provision of the Website and Creation of Log Files 

 

1. DESCRIPTION AND SCOPE OF DATA PROCESSING  

 

Whenever our website is called up, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the calling computer.  

 

The following data is collected: 

(1) Information about the browser type and the version used 

(2) The user's operating system 

(3) The Internet service provider of the user 

(4) The IP address of the user 

(5) Date and time of access 

(6) Websites from which the user's system accesses our website  

(7) Websites that are called up by the user's system via our website 

The data is also stored in the log files of our system. Not affected by this are the IP addresses of the user or other data that allow the data to be assigned to a user. This data is not stored together with other personal data of the user. 

2. LEGAL BASIS FOR DATA PROCESSING   

 

The legal basis for the temporary storage of data and log files is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. 

3. PURPOSE OF THE DATA PROCESSING  

 

The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to enable the website to be delivered to the user's computer. For this purpose, the user's IP address must remain stored for the duration of the session.  

 

The storage in log files is done to ensure the functionality of the website. Besides, the data is used to optimize the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. An evaluation of the data for marketing purposes does not take place in this context.  

 

These purposes also include our legitimate interest in data processing in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. 

4. DURATION OF STORAGE 

 

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected. In the case of the collection of data for the provision of the website, this is the case when the respective session is ended.  

 

In the case of storage of the data in log files, this is the case after seven days at the latest. Storage beyond this period is possible. In this case, the IP addresses of the users are deleted or alienated so that an allocation of the calling client is no longer possible. 

 

5. POSSIBILITY OF OBJECTION AND REMOVAL  

 

The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files is mandatory for the operation of the website. There is, therefore, no possibility of objection on the part of the user. 

IV.Use of Cookies 

 

1. DESCRIPTION AND SCOPE OF DATA PROCESSING  

 

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in the Internet browser or by the Internet browser on the user's computer system. If a user calls up a website, a cookie may be stored on the user's operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string of characters that enables the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is called up again.  

 

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require the calling browser to be able to be identified even after a page change.  

 

The following data is stored and transmitted in the cookies: 

 

(1) Language settings 

(2) Log-in information 

(3) Page settings 

(4) Other status information 

 

We also use cookies on our website, which enable an analysis of the surfing behavior of the users.  

 

In this way the following data can be transmitted: 

 

(1) Frequency of page views 

(2) Use of website functions 

2. LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING OF DATA 

 

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using technically necessary cookies is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. 

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies for analysis purposes is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR, if the user has given his consent. 

3. PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING 

 

The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of websites for users. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For these, the browser must be recognized even after a change of page. 

The user data collected by technically necessary cookies are not used to create user profiles. 

Analysis cookies are used to improve the quality of our website and its contents. The analysis cookies tell us how the website is used and enable us to constantly optimize our offer. 

 

The cookies for user preferences are used to recognize our user and their settings when they return to the website. For example, we can greet users by name, save preferences and searches or display targeted product suggestions. 

The marketing cookies are used to analyze our users' visit to the website (e.g. which links were clicked, which sub-pages were visited). We use this information to tailor the advertising on the website more closely to the interests of our users. 

These purposes also include our legitimate interest in the processing of personal data in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.  

 

4. DURATION OF STORAGE, POSSIBILITY OF OBJECTION AND REMOVAL 

 

Cookies are stored on the user's computer and transmitted by the user to our site. Therefore, as a user, you have full control over the use of cookies. By changing the settings in your internet browser, you can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies. Already stored cookies can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies for our website are deactivated, it may not be possible to use all the functions of the website to their full extent. 

V.Contact Form and Email Contact 

 

1. DESCRIPTION AND SCOPE OF DATA PROCESSING  

 

On our website, there is a contact form which can be used for electronic contact. If a user takes advantage of this possibility, the data entered in the input mask is transmitted to us and stored. These data are: 

  • Name 

  • Email 

  • Company 

  • Role within the company 

  • How did you learn about Cordian? 

 

At the time of sending the message the following data is also stored: 

(1) The IP address of the user 

(2) Date and time of contact 

For the processing of the data, your consent will be obtained during the sending process and reference will be made to this privacy policy. 

 

Alternatively, it is possible to contact us via the email address provided. In this case, the user's personal data transmitted with the email will be stored.  

 

2. LEGAL BASIS FOR DATA PROCESSING   

 

The legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR if the user has given his consent. 

 

The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an email is Art. 6 para. 1 letter f GDPR. If the email contact is aimed after of a contract, the additional legal basis for processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR. 

 

3. PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING  

 

The processing of the personal data from the input mask serves us only for the processing of the establishment of contact. In the case of contacting us by email, this is also the necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data. 

The other personal data processed during the sending process serve to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. 

 

4. DURATION OF STORAGE  

 

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected. For the personal data from the input mask of the contact form and those sent by email, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation ends when it can be concluded from the circumstances that the matter in question has been finally clarified.  

 

5. POSSIBILITY OF OBJECTION AND REMOVAL  

 

The user can revoke his consent to the processing of personal data at any time. If the user contacts us by email, he can object to the storage of his personal data at any time. In such a case the conversation cannot be continued. 

All personal data stored in the course of the contact will be deleted in this case. 

VI.Google Analytics 

 

1. DESCRIPTION 

 

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (hereinafter: Google). Google Analytics uses cookies that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymization is activated on this website (see below), your IP address will be shortened by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before this happens. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and then shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage for the website operator. 

 

The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google. 

 

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. 

Google Analytics is used on this website with the extension "_anonymizeIp()". This allows IP addresses to be processed in a shortened form and thus prevents the possibility of personal references. If the data collected about you contains a personal reference, this is immediately excluded and the personal data is immediately deleted. 

 

2. PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING  

 

We use Google Analytics to analyze our website and to improve it regularly. We can use the statistics obtained to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has subjected itself to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI. 

The legal basis for the processing of your data is the consent given by you via the Cookie Content Tool (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR). 

 

3. INFORMATION OF THE THIRD PARTY PROVIDER

 

Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001. terms of use: http://google.com/analytics/terms/de.html, and privacy policy: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. 

 

VII.Wix.com 

 

1. DESCRIPTION 

 

This website is hosted on the servers of Wix. The analysis system of Wix collects statistical data about the visit to this website. The access data includes: Name of the accessed website, file, date and time of access, transferred data volume, message about successful access, browser type and version, the operating system of the user, referrer URL, IP address, and the requesting provider.  

 

2. PURPOSE OF THE DATA PROCESSING  

 

Wix.com uses the log data for statistical analysis for operation, security, and optimization of the offer and these are also available to us as the operator of this website.  

Wix.com is a certified participant of the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnbGAAS. Wix.com has committed itself to handle all personal data contained in the member states of the European Union (EU) in accordance with the Privacy Shield Framework and its applicable principles. Wix.com is responsible for the processing of personal data received within the Privacy Shield Framework and subsequently passes this data on to a third party that acts as an agent on behalf of Wix.com. Wix.com will act in accordance with the Privacy Shield Principles for any transfer of personal data from the EU, including the liability provisions for the transfer. With respect to personal information contained or transmitted under the Privacy Shield Framework, Wix.com is subject to the regulatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC). In certain situations, Wix.com may be required to disclose personal information in response to governmental requests, including to comply with law enforcement or national security regulations. 

 

3. THIRD-PARTY INFORMATION  

 

Wix.com Ltd, Namal 40, 6350671 Tel Aviv, Israel, takes physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect the personal information of its users and website visitors. Terms of use: https://de.wix.com/about/terms-of-use, and privacy policy: https://de.wix.com/about/privacy. 

 

VIII. Rights of the Data Subject 

 

If personal data are processed by you, you are a data subject within the meaning of the GDPR and you are entitled to the following rights vis-à-vis the person responsible: 

  • Information about your data stored by us and its processing (Art. 15 GDPR - Right of access by the data subject), 

  • Correcting incorrect personal data (Art. 16 GDPR - Right to rectification), 

  • Deletion of your data stored with us (Art. 17 GDPR - Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’)), 

  • Restriction of data processing provided that we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations (Art. 18 GDPR - Right to restriction of processing), 

  • Data transferability provided that you have consented to data processing or have concluded a contract with us (Art. 20 GDPR - Right to data portability), and 

  • Opposition to the processing of your data by us (Art. 21 GDPR - Right to object). 

You can revoke any declarations of consent you have given us in terms of data protection at any time. Revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out based on the consent until revocation. 

You may at any time submit a complaint to a supervisory authority, e.g. to the competent supervisory authority of the federal state of your residence or the authority responsible for us as the responsible body. A list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with their addresses can be found: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html. 

© 2020 Cordian GmbH. All rights reserved. - Imprint  -  Privacy Policy

  • LinkedIn_Logo
  • Xing_logo
  • Twitter_Social_Icon_Square_Color